10th International Meeting of Communist and Workers' Parties

From Communpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

10th International Meeting of Communist and Workers' Parties

10th conference (21–23 November 2008):
Country Party Leaders Parliamentary
representation
Type
 Algeria Algerian Party for Democracy and Socialism Collective leadership
Central Committee
0 / 462
2007 election
Participated
 Argentina Communist Party of Argentina Patricio Echegaray
General Secretary
0 / 257
2007 election
Participated
 Belarus Communist Party of Belarus Igor Karpenko
General Secretary
6 / 110
2006 election
Participated
 Belgium Workers' Party of Belgium Peter Mertens
President
0 / 150
2007 election
Participated
 Brazil Brazilian Communist Party Ivan Pinheiro
General Secretary
0 / 513
2006 election
Participated
Communist Party of Brazil José Renato Rabelo
President
13 / 513
2006 election
Participated
 Bulgaria Communist Party of Bulgaria Aleksandar Paunov
General Secretary
1 / 240
2005 election
Participated
 Canada Communist Party of Canada Miguel Figueroa
General Secretary
0 / 308
2004 election
Participated
 Chile Communist Party of Chile Lautaro Carmona Soto
General Secretary
0 / 120
2005 election
Participated
 China Communist Party of China Hu Jintao
First Secretary
2,099 / 2,987
2007–2008 election
Participated
 Colombia Colombian Communist Party Jaime Caycedo Turriago
Chairman
0 / 162
2006 election
Participated
 Cuba Communist Party of Cuba Fidel Castro
First Secretary
614 / 614
2008 election
Participated
 Cyprus Progressive Party of Working People Demetris Christofias
General Secretary
18 / 56
2006 election
Participated
 Czech Republic Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia Vojtěch Filip
Chairman
26 / 200
2006 election
Participated
 Denmark Communist Party in Denmark Betty Frydensbjerg Carlsson
Chairman
0 / 175
2007 election
Participated
Communist Party of Denmark Henrik Stamer Hedin
Chairman
4 / 175
2007 election
Participated
 Ecuador Communist Party of Ecuador Winston Alarcón Elizalde
General Secretary
0 / 137
2006 election
Participated
 Finland Communist Party of Finland Yrjö Hakanen
Chairman
0 / 200
2007 election
Participated
 France French Communist Party Marie-George Buffet
National Secretary
7 / 577
2007 election
Participated
 Georgia Unified Communist Party of Georgia Panteleimon Giorgadze
National Secretary
Did not participate Participated
 Germany German Communist Party Bettina Jürgensen
Chairman
0 / 620
2005 election
Participated
 Great Britain Communist Party of Britain Robert Griffiths
General Secretary
0 / 646
2005 election
Participated
 Greece Communist Party of Greece Aleka Papariga
General Secretary
22 / 300
2007 election
Participated
 Hungary Hungarian Workers' Party Gyula Thürmer
Chairman
0 / 386
2006 election
Participated
 India Communist Party of India Ardhendu Bhushan Bardhan
General Secretary
10 / 545
2004 election
Participated
Communist Party of India (Marxist) Prakash Karat
General Secretary
43 / 545
2004 election
Participated
 Iran Tudeh Party of Iran Mohammad Omidvar
General Secretary
Illegal Participated
 Iraq Iraqi Communist Party Hamid Majid Mousa
General Secretary
0 / 275
December 2005 election
Participated
 Ireland Communist Party of Ireland Eugene McCartan
General Secretary
0 / 166
2007 election
Participated
Workers' Party of Ireland Mick Finnegan
President
0 / 166
2007 election
Participated
 Italy Communist Refoundation Party Paolo Ferrero
General Secretary
0 / 630
2008 election
Participated
Party of Italian Communists Oliviero Diliberto
General Secretary
0 / 630
2008 election
Participated
Template:Country data Korea, North Workers' Party of Korea Kim Il-Sung
General Secretary
606 / 687
2003 election
Participated
 Kyrgyzstan Party of Communists of Kyrgyzstan Iskhak Masaliyev
General Secretary
1 / 75
2005 election
Participated
 Laos Lao People's Revolutionary Party Choummaly Sayasone
General Secretary
113 / 115
2006 election
Participated
 Latvia Socialist Party of Latvia Alfrēds Rubiks
Chairman
4 / 100
2006 election
Participated
 Lebanon Lebanese Communist Party Khaled Hadadi
General Secretary
0 / 128
2006 election
Participated
 Luxembourg Communist Party of Luxembourg Ali Ruckert
General Secretary
0 / 60
2004 election
Participated
 Mexico Party of Mexican Communists Pável Blanco Cabrera
General Secretary
0 / 500
2006 election
Participated
 Nepal Communist Party of Nepal (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Jhala Nath Khanal
Chairman
109 / 601
2008 election
Participated
 Netherlands New Communist Party of the Netherlands Job Pruijser
Chairman
0 / 150
2006 election
Participated
 Norway Communist Party of Norway Zafer Gözet
Chairman
0 / 169
2005 election
Participated
 Palestine Palestinian People's Party Bassam Al-Salhi
General Secretary
0 / 272
2006 election
Participated
Palestinian Communist Party Unknown
General Secretary
Did not participate Participated
 Panama People's Party of Panama Rubén Dario Sousa Batista
General Secretary
Not recognized Participated
 Paraguay Communist Party of Paraguay Najeeb Amado
General Secretary
Did not participate Participated
 Peru Communist Party of Peru – Red Fatherland Alberto Moreno
General Secretary
Did not participate Participated
Peruvian Communist Party Roberto De La Cruz Huaman
General Secretary
0 / 130
2006 election
Participated
 Portugal Portuguese Communist Party Jerónimo de Sousa
General Secretary
14 / 230
2005 election
Participated
 Russia Communist Party of the Russian Federation Gennady Zyuganov
Chairman
52 / 450
2007 election
Participated
Russian Communist Workers' Party – Revolutionary Party of Communists Viktor Tyulkin
Chairman
0 / 450
2007 election
Participated
Union of Communist Parties – Communist Party of the Soviet Union Gennady Zyuganov
Chairman
Did not participate Participated
 Serbia New Communist Party of Yugoslavia Branko Kitanović
Executive Secretary
0 / 250
2008 election
Participated
 South Africa South African Communist Party Blade Nzimande
General Secretary
0 / 400
2004 election
Participated
 Spain Communist Party of the People of Spain Carmelo Suárez
General Secretary
0 / 350
2004 election
Participated
 Sri Lanka Communist Party of Sri Lanka D. E. W. Gunasekera
General Secretary
1 / 225
2004 election
Participated
 Syria Syrian Communist Party (Bakdash) Ammar Bagdache
General Secretary
5 / 250
2007 election
Participated
Syrian Communist Party (Unified) Hanin Nimir
General Secretary
3 / 250
2007 election
Participated
 Sweden Communist Party of Sweden Victor Diaz de Filippi
Chairman
0 / 349
2006 election
Participated
 Turkey Communist Party of Turkey Collective leadership
Central Committee
0 / 550
2007 election
Participated
 Ukraine Union of Communists of Ukraine Collective leadership
Central Committee
0 / 450
2007 election
Participated
 Uruguay Communist Party of Uruguay Eduardo Lorier
General Secretary
50 / 99
2004 election
Participated
 United States Communist Party USA Sam Webb
Chairman
0 / 435
2008 election
Participated
 Venezuela Communist Party of Venezuela Oscar Figuera
General Secretary
7 / 167
2005 election
Participated
 Vietnam Communist Party of Vietnam Nông Đức Mạnh
General Secretary
458 / 500
2007 election
Participated


This page contains information from Wikipedia (view authors). It has been modified so that it meets Communpedia's standards. WP